CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H81661

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a wall light fixture from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a lamp fixture, known as the UL Halloween Black Light (item number 995862). It consists of an oblong-shaped plastic black housing, measuring approximately 21 ¼ inches long by 3 inches high by 3 inches wide, that contains the electrical circuitry and possesses a high mirror finish reflector strip which runs lengthwise along its opened frontal section. It features two sockets, each one situated at the inner portion of its sides, that is designed to accommodate the insertion of a 15-Watt fluorescent black glass tube measuring about 17 inches long. There is an electric light cord affixed to the posterior end of the housing with an on/off light switch mechanism at its frontal portion. Although this lamp possesses a posterior and two sides with smooth flat surfaces for resting on a level base, it is primarily designed with posterior openings for the purpose of being mounted onto the wall. When lit this lamp will produce an eerie glow to enhance Halloween decorations.

The applicable subheading for this wall light fixture will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…other than of base metal, household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division